Skip to main content

Platinum Champions Awards Privacy Statement

The Platinum Champions Awards is an official Jubilee project run by Royal Voluntary Service on behalf of our President, Her Royal Highness The Duchess of Cornwall. The awards celebrate the contribution of volunteers to make a difference to people’s lives and to their communities.

To run the Platinum Champions Awards, Royal Voluntary Service will need to collect, use and store personal data relating to members of the public who nominate individuals for an award, and those nominated individuals. Under UK data protection law, Royal Voluntary Service will be the controller of such personal data. This means that Royal Voluntary Service is required to explain to such members of the public how their personal data will be processed and what data protection rights they have.

Please read over this privacy statement carefully, because it contains important information about who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share personal data. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint. This privacy statement applies to both a person making a nomination and a person being nominated.

Key terms

In this privacy statement, for convenience, we use the following defined terms:

Nominator A person who nominates an individual for a Platinum Champions Award.
Nominee A person who is nominated for a Platinum Champions Award.
Our Data Protection Officer

Name: Geraint Jugessur

Address: Beck Court, Cardiff Gate Business Park, Cardiff CF23 8RP

Email address: dataprotection@royalvoluntaryservice.org.uk

Telephone: 07436 534747

Personal data Any information relating to an identified or identifiable living individual.
Awards The Platinum Champions Awards.
We, us, our Royal Voluntary Service (a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 2520413, and a registered charity with number 1015988) whose registered office is at Beck Court, Cardiff Gate Business Park, Cardiff CF23 8RP.
You, your     The Nominator, i.e. the person who nominates an individual for an award. Additionally, when relevant (e.g. when referring to personal data generally), “you, your” can also refer to the Nominee.

Personal data we will collect

When you nominate an individual to become a Platinum Champion, we will collect the following personal data about you:

  • Your full name
  • Your address, email address and telephone number
  • Your IP address (the location of your computer on the internet)
  • Pages accessed on our website.

In relation to the Nominee, we will collect the following personal data:

  • Their full name
  • Their address and telephone number
  • Their age range
  • Information about their voluntary work.

How and why we use your personal information

Under UK data protection law, we can only use your personal data if we have a lawful basis for doing so. For example:

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or
  • where you have given consent.

A legitimate interest is when we have a reasonable need to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

The table below explains what we use your personal data for and our lawful basis for doing so under UK data protection law:

What personal data we use Why we use it Our lawful basis
The information you input about yourself into our online application form. To contact you if your Nominee is successful in being chosen as a Platinum Champion. Our legitimate interest in administering the Awards effectively.
The information you input about a Nominee into our online application form. To administer the nomination. Our legitimate interest in administering the Awards effectively.
Data we collect automatically if you use our website. To enable us to run the website effectively. Our legitimate interests and, in relation to cookie data, your consent. You can find more information about our lawful basis for using such data in our general privacy statement, available on the Royal Voluntary Service website.
Your full name, email address and/or postal address. To enable us to contact you to ask whether you would like to take on a volunteering role for us and to inform you about the work we do, which includes fundraising. Your positive consent.
The full name, email address and/or postal address of the Nominee. To enable us to contact the Nominee to ask whether they would like to take on a volunteering role for us and to inform them about the work we do, which includes fundraising. The positive consent of the successful Nominee following interaction with the Nominee as a Platinum Champion.
If selected, your image in the form of photographs and films. To enable us to publicise the Awards. Your positive consent.
If selected, the image of the Nominee in the form of photographs and films. To enable us to publicise the Awards. The positive consent of the Nominee.

Promotional communications

We will always treat your personal data with the utmost respect and will not sell or share it with other organisations for marketing purposes.

If you have provided us with your consent to do so, we will contact you to ask if you would like to take on a volunteering role for Royal Voluntary Service. Additionally, if you have provided us with your consent to do so, we will communicate with you on an ongoing basis to inform you about the work we do, which includes fundraising. Please note that you have the right to withdraw your consent to us contacting you for these purposes at any time (to do so, please use the contact details set out in the section ‘Key Terms’ above).

Initial collection of data

The form used to capture your personal data is created using a third party application from Dotdigital and is embedded into a page on our website. Therefore, all personal data is collected via Dotdigital and stored on their website, in addition to being copied and stored by us on our secure servers.

Sharing of your personal data with third parties

In order to effectively administer the Awards, we will need to share the personal data of Nominees with certain other organisations and individuals who are providing essential services in relation to the Awards. Details are as follows:

  • Nominee information will be shared with our lead judge and their team as well as with the national judging panel for the process of an initial application sift and further selection to decide upon the 490 individuals who will be awarded Platinum Champions Awards. Names of all judges will be found on the Platinum Champions Awards website under Meet the Judges. The judges will be given temporary access to the Nominee information for the purpose of the Platinum Champions Awards. Once this process is complete, the judges will have access to this information removed.
  • For those Nominees who are chosen and awarded Platinum Champions status, their information (and that of their Nominator) may be shared with our media partners for promotional purposes associated with the awards and for the specially selected 70 Platinum Champions, their information (and potentially that of their Nominator) will be shared with the Eden Project for attendance at The Big Jubilee Lunch.
  • BBC Filming - This project will be filmed by BBC Studios Productions Ltd (BBCSPL) as for broadcast on The One Show. Anyone who receives an award may be contacted by BBCSPL to feature in the programme. Any collection of data for this purpose will be subject to BBCSPL’s privacy notice which will be provided to you. If you are not approached before the event but attend the prize event you may also be incidentally filmed as part of attending the event. You may also be approached to be filmed individually to speak about receiving the award if you are willing to do so, this will be entirely voluntary and BBCSPL will obtain your consent to be filmed via a release form which contains their privacy notice.

We may also disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

How long your personal information will be kept

Successful nominations

In the event that a nomination is successful in becoming a Platinum Champion we will retain both Nominator and Nominee information for a period of 12 months post the completion of the Platinum Champions Awards (scheduled to be June 2022).

Unsuccessful nominations

In the event that a nomination is unsuccessful in becoming a Platinum Champion, we will retain the Nominator and Nominee information for a period of six months post the completion of the Platinum Champions Awards, for the purpose of review of the competition. 

Deletion of personal data

Once it is no longer necessary for us to retain your personal data, we will ensure that it is permanently and securely deleted or anonymised.

Where your personal information is held

Your personal data will be held in the UK on our secure servers. It will not be transferred by us outside the UK and/or EEA.  

Please note that a version of your data will also be held on Dotdigital’s platform. We retain control over this data, and Dotdigital cannot use it for any other purpose.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have a number of different rights which you can exercise free of charge. These are described in the table below. Some of the rights only apply in certain circumstances and not all of the rights will be relevant in relation to our use of your personal data:

Access The right to be provided with a copy of your personal data (the right of access).
Rectification The right to require any mistakes in your personal data to be corrected.
To be forgotten The right, in certain circumstances, to require that your personal data is deleted.
Restriction of processing The right, in certain circumstances, to require use of your personal data to be restricted (for example, if you contest the accuracy of the data).
Data portability The right, in certain circumstances, to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party.
To object The right to object to your personal data being processed for direct marketing (including profiling) and the right, in certain circumstances, to object to the continued processing of your personal data on the basis of legitimate interests.
Not to be subject to automated individual decision making The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

For further information on each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights, please email, call or write to our Data Protection Officer (see above: ‘Key Terms’). Please note that we will ask you to:

  • Let us have enough information to identify you
  • Provide us with proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport); and
  • Let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

How to complain

We hope that our Data Protection Officer can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your personal data.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy statement

This privacy statement was first published on 9 March 2022.

How to contact us

Please contact us/our Data Protection Officer by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the personal data we hold about you.

Our contact details are shown above in the Key Terms section.